All in One Guide to Gambling in Kansas
[…] “Nillas is Wichitas premier poker room. Open 7 days a week, the drinks stop at 2 but the game goes all night. come on down where we cater to the player.”
We used the past tense there for a reason, as Nilla’s was raided and shut down by local authorities in February of 2016 – with several operators and players arrested as a result.
That’s because the Kansas Statutes prohibit private citizens from engaging in any form of gambling that is contingent on chance, under Section §21-6403:
“‘Bet’ means a bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance, one stands to win or lose something of value specified in the agreement.”
And while that law includes no less than nine exemptions, covering wagers like the state lottery, pari-mutuel horse racing and fantasy sports leagues – poker failed to make the cut. Crucially, that’s contingent on the age-old debate over whether poker is a game of chance or a game of skill.