All in One Guide to Gambling in Kansas
[…] When it comes to Kansas though, the issue is crystal clear, House Bill 2155 tackled DFS regulation (along with its stated purpose of expanding charitable gambling). HB-2155 was passed in a nearly unanimous 37-1 vote by the House, while the Senate voted 98-21 to make DFS a legal industry in Kansas.
With the signature of Governor Sam Brownback on May 19, 2015, HB-2155 became the law of the land – making real money DFS contests a fully legal and regulated industry for Kansans to enjoy. As codified by Section §21-6403(d) of the Kansas Statutes, DFS and other fantasy sports leagues must comply with the following provisions to be considered legal:
“‘Fantasy sports league’ means any fantasy or simulation sports game or contest in which no fantasy or simulation sports team is based on the current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization and that meets the following conditions:
(1) All prizes and awards offered to winning participants are established and made known to the participants in advance of the game or contest and their value is not determined by the number of participants or the amount of any fees paid by those participants;
(2) all winning outcomes reflect the relative knowledge and skill of the participants and are determined predominantly by accumulated statistical results of the performance of individual athletes in multiple real-world sporting events; and
(3) no winning outcome is based:
(A) on the score, point spread or any performance or performances of any single real-world team or any combination of such teams; or
(B) solely on any single performance of an individual athlete in any single real-world sporting event.”
Question 3: My grandmother plays bingo at charity drives held by her church, but the retirement community where she lives says they can’t hold bingo nights – why would that be?
The reason for this line in the sand separating some bingo games from others is based on charitable intent.