All in One Guide to Gambling in Kansas
[…] - Lottery: Legal
- Bingo: Legal
- Daily Fantasy Sports: Legal
- Charitable Gaming: Legal- Under Certain Circumstances
- Social Gambling: Illegal
By now, most forms of gambling have been addressed by Kansas lawmakers, and in almost all cases the debate has ended in legalization. That’s why you’ll find a healthy mix of tribal and commercial casinos in the state, along with a lottery program, bingo halls, racetracks and even regulated daily fantasy sports played online.
Even so, Kansas maintains several laws which address individual gambling violations, which we’ll run through in detail below.
Section 21-6403 of the Kansas Statutes provides the definition of an illegal wager:
“‘Bet’ means a bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance, one stands to win or lose something of value specified in the agreement.”
That definition then goes on to list several exemptions, including those allowing for wagers on animal races, a state lottery program, charitable bingo games and raffles, pari-mutuel racing, tribal casinos and daily fantasy sports (DFS).