All in One Guide to Gambling in Kansas
[…] Sites like (X), (Y), and (Z) top our personal list of favorites because they’ve each put in the work necessary to cultivate strong reputations with a notoriously hard to please customer base. Online gamblers can be a picky crowd, but these sites have managed to keep us coming back for more through a combination of consumer protection, game integrity, software design and customer service.
Is Online Gambling Legal in Kansas?
That’s a tricky question, but on a purely technical level, we’d have to say yes.
Our opinion is based on the provisions within Section §21-6403, which defines illegal gambling devices (emphasis added):
“An illegal gambling device is any] other machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance including, but not limited to, roulette wheels and similar devices, which are equipped with or designed to accommodate the addition of a mechanism that enables accumulated credits to be removed, is equipped with or designed to accommodate a mechanism to record the number of credits removed or is otherwise designed, manufactured or altered primarily for use in connection with gambling.”
Again, we’re no lawyers, so take this with a grain of salt. A trained attorney could easily argue that an online poker room accessed via your laptop is not a device in and of itself, while the laptop is surely not designed primarily as a gambling device.